1. Organic Virgin Coconut Oil
Virgin coconut oil helps you fight the signs of aging. Virgin coconut oil is an ideal way to rejuvenate your skin. It protects against formation of damaging free radicals, and is also used to protect skin from blemishes, signs of aging or overexposure to sunlight. Coconut oil also keeps your skin’s connective tissues strong and supple. Coconut oil offers a youthful appearance to your skin by removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making your skin smoother. It can even penetrate into the deeper layers of your skin and strengthen the underlying tissues. Plus, it can be a factor in healing and repairing age-damaged skin – unlike most lotions. Naturally, you want to choose a high-quality organic coconut oil free of chemicals, and without bleach or hydrogenation (which can irritate your skin), to experience its maximum benefits.
2. Organic Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is one of nature’s most useful products. Jojoba oil technically isn’t oil, but is a pure and luxurious liquid wax ester from cold-pressed seeds of the Simmondsia Chinensis and S. Californica desert shrubs native to the Sonora Desert in the southwestern US Native Americans applied ground seeds of jojoba to scratches to speed healing and minimize scarring. Jojoba oil is a long-chain wax ester, not a triglyceride – making it very similar to the sebum your skin produces (via the sebaceous oil gland). Sebum’s job is to retain moisture and keep skin smooth and elastic.
Claimed by many as ‘nature’s wrinkle fighter’ – and as ‘the cosmetic oil of the century.’ Unfortunately, from about the age of twenty, your skin’s production of sebum decreases significantly. Remarkably, jojoba’s naturally silky, odorless, non-allergic liquid mixes completely and rapidly with your natural sebum and follows its pathways deep into your skin. The liquid wax esters in jojoba assist the sebum by maintaining skin moisture and elasticity. Jojoba oil forms a thin non-greasy lipid layer that holds water in your skin – contrary to common ‘oil in water’ formulations, which evaporate once they’re on your skin’s surface. Meanwhile, it penetrates and stabilizes your intercellular skin structure, leaving your skin soft and supple. On oily skin, it penetrates deep and fast to merge with skin sebum, tricking your skin to regulate the production of sebum. Since it penetrates so deeply, it helps protect, while allowing your skin’s natural maintenance and healing system to do its job – without having to battle dryness. Further, jojoba contains nutrients that get absorbed into the body, such as vitamin E, B-complex, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc. It also contains a lot of iodine.
Its antioxidant properties prevent rancidity and give it a very long shelf life.
For these reasons, jojoba oil is becoming recognized as the ‘cosmetic oil of the century’, and ‘nature’s wrinkle fighter’.
And to be sure your ingredients remain pure, we chose the packaging carefully and in a previous post you can see why BPA, (Polycarbonates) and phthalates in packaging need to be avoided. All certified organic products use only packaging that is approved by the certification bodies.
Much love, grace and gratitude,